Data protection

Swisscanto attaches great importance to data protection and thus endeavours to take appropriate precautionary security measures. However, like all electronic information/communication systems, the internet cannot offer one hundred percent security.

Storing your chosen country

By giving your consent to storing your country of residence and customer segment, this information will be retained on your computer in the form of a cookie for 30 days, provided this is permitted by your operating system and browser settings.

This cookie allows you to skip the choice of country and legal notice on your next visit to our website. No personal information about you is stored in the cookie.

After 30 days or deletion of the cookie (individually preselectable according to browser setting), you will again be asked to accept your country of residence and the legal notice, resulting in a new cookie being stored.

Web Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (however, by using the code line "_anonymizeIp()" the last 8 bit of IP addresses will be erased and therefore made anonymous; a localisation is possible only roughly) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

You can oppose the processing and collection of your IP address by Google Analytics at any time with effect for the future. Please refer to http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en for more information.

mySwisscanto

To use the password protected parts of our website you will be asked to provide some personal information, e.g. name, firm, title, address, domicile, email address, telephone number, portfolio.

What is the policy on security of personal data?

When processing personal data we make sure that we comply with the applicable data protection laws and regulations, e.g. the Federal Act of 19 June 1992 on Data Protection (FADP). Processing and intercompany transferring only takes place if required for the purposes described above. Information will be deleted if no longer needed. We use technical and organisational security measures in order to reasonably protect personal data against unauthorised access, accidental or intentional manipulation, loss and destruction. However, the Internet cannot be regarded as a secure environment. Information sent via the Internet can be accessed by unauthorised third parties. This can lead to information being disclosed or its content being changed or technical failures. Even if both sender and receiver are located in the same country, information sent via the Internet may be transmitted across international borders and be forwarded to a country with less strict data protection laws than in your country of residence.

Should you have any questions concerning your personal data or would like to request the information you provided or information about you to be deleted, please write to us at following address:

Swisscanto Holding Ltd.
Bahnhofstrasse 9
CH-8001 Zurich
datenschutz@swisscanto.ch

Copyright © 2017 Swisscanto Holding Ltd.